News

Interview of François Gonze by Daily Science

François Gonze was recently interviewed by Daily Science about his passion. Read the full interview in French by following this link.

Kim Young-Sam (KR, 7-d) won also the main European Congress tournament in Saint-Petersburg

Nobody expected this just a few days ago, but Kim Youngsam 7d managed to win the EGC 2016 Main Tournament!

At the end of the 7th round, Taïwanese Chan YiTien (world amateur champion in 2014 !) was the only unbeaten player...and thus favorite (Kim YS has already been defeated 2 times).

But in the 8th round, Ilya Shickine did a great performance by beating Chan.

And when Ilya went on to beat in the 9th round his last European rival Ali Jabarin (IL, 1-p), he joined Chan as co-favorite.

In the 10th and last round, Chan lost to Kim YS so that Ilya had just to win against Zhang (CN, 7-d) to be the only one with 9 wins...But he lost, offering the final victory to Kim YS (after tie-break).

Finally, it was a very narrow result, as four players ended with 8 points.
1. Kim Young Sam
2. Ilya Shikshin with merely 1 SOS point less than Kim
3. Chan Yitien, with the same SOS as Ilya, but 2 less SODOS pts
4. Ali Jabarin, 2 less SOS than Chan Yitien

Three players ended with 7 wins:
5. Mateusz Surma (PL, 1-p)
6. Zhang QiuMeng (CN, 7-d)
7. Pavol Lisy (SK, 1-p)

Here are the complete results:
http://egc2016.ru/en/congress/events/main

Remarks:

1. Ilya Shikchin is 2016 European champion as he won the "European Championship" (a knock-out tournament for the 8 best European competitors after 4th round of the main tournament).
(see "news" here under).
("Il y a Shikchin...et puis les autres !" :-)

2. Fan Hui(FR, 2-p), European champion in 2013, 2014 and 2015, was well partly present in St P...but did not compete!

2. the other professional European players (Artem Kachanovski, Alexander Dinerstein and Catalin Taranu) did not play the entire main tournament...Among them, only Artem made his way to the European Championship; the 2 others did badly.

****

And what about the Belgians ?
Peter, Julien and Catherine were brilliant!
Thomas Connor (3-d) : 5/10
Peter Leyssen (2-k): 7/10 !
Kris Boyen (3-k): 4/10
Julien Wautelet (10-k): 8/10 !
Catherine Fricheteau (10-k): 6/9 !
Laurent Martin (12-k): 5/9

Kim Young-Sam (KR, 7-d) won the WE tournament in Saint-Petersburg

Kim Young-Sam (KR, 7-d) won unbeaten the WE tournament in Saint-Petersburgh.

Pavol Lisy (SK, 1-p), Andrei Kravets (UK, 6-d), Lee Kibong (KR, 7-d) and Kim DoHyup (KR, 7-d) followed, each with only 1 defeat.

remarks: suprinsingly enough, 2014 world amateur champion, Chan Yi Tien (TW, 7-d), was beaten 2 times (by Dusan Mitic and by Lee Kibong)

Here are the complete results:
http://egc2016.ru/en/congress/events/weekend

Ilya Shikchin (RU, 1-p) is 2016 European Champion

By winning the final against Ali Jabarin (IL, 1-p), Ilya Shikchin (RU, 1-p) is European Champion this year. At 25, this is already his 4th European title !

Here are the results of the European Championship (the 8 participants were selected after the 4 first rounds of the main tournament)

http://egc2016.ru/en/congress/events/personal

Results of the 9th edition of Ghent Go Tournament

This weekend Bram Vandenbon won the Ghent Go Tournament for the second time, Dominique Versyck took second place and Joost Vannieuwenhuyse was last third.

Full Results

Chinese Bao Xiang Bai is world amateur champion

In the 37th edition of the WAGC, Chinese Baoxiang Bai defeated everyone by resignation (except Japanese ex-world champion Satoshi he beats by 2,5 points) to win his second world amateur championship (he had won 5 years ago) with - one again - a perfect 8-0 record.

Korean Kibaek Kim finish clear second at 7-1.

Six players ended with 6-2 records, Chinese Taipei’s Chia-Cheng took 3rd place, ahead of Andreii Kravets (UK), 4th and best European, Japanese Hiraoka Satoshi, Hungerian Csaba Mero, Serbian Dusan Mitic, and Romanian Cristian Pop..

Our representative was Nelis Vets, who ended 28th out of a field of 56 competitors with "expected" results (wins against Mongolia, Argentina, Portugal and Malaysia; defeats to China (!), Slovenia, Czechia and France).

More details here: http://www.ranka.intergofed.org/

Belgian Blitz Championship 2016

Thomas Connor, 4d won with 7/7 the Blitz Championship 2016. Eight players took part in the round on Sunday 5th June in the cite center of Brussels. Complete results:


1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Wins SODOS Place
Jean-Denis Hennebert, 5k - 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
Demian Walvisch, 2k 1 - 1 1 0 1 0 0 4 10 3
Victor Schneider, 8k 1 0 - 0 0 1 1 1 4 11 2
Michael Silcher, 5k 1 0 1 - 0 0 0 0 2 4 7
Thomas Connor,4d 1 1 1 1 - 1 1 1 7 21 1
Joost Vannieuwenhuyse, 2k 1 0 0 1 0 - 1 1 4 9 4
Julien Wautelet, 10k 1 1 0 1 0 0 - 0 3 6 6
Dominique Versyck, 2d 1 1 0 1 0 0 1 - 4 9 5

9th edition of Ghent Go Tournament 2nd and 3rd july 2016

On the weekend of July 2nd everyone's welcome at the 9th edition of the Ghent Go Tournament.

Info and registration

Results of the first Pantin Tournament

In the weekend of 15 and 16 May go club 'Le Pantin' held its first ever tournament. The tournament was won by Olivier Drouot and had 21 participants.

Full Results

Ilya Shikchin (RU, 1-p) wins Kido Cup

Ilya Shikchin (RU, 1-p) wins unbeaten the 2016 Kido Cup, in which 4 out of the 5 new European professionals participated, along with 4 top amateurs.

2nd: Ali Jabarin (IL, 1-p) who only lost to Shickhin.
3rd: Pavol Lisy (SL, 1-p)
4th: the probably best European amateur, Cristian Pop (RO, 7-d)
5th: Mateusz Surma (PL, 1-p)
...

Here are the complete results: http://www.kidocup.com/?Ergebnisse

PS: there were no less than 177 participants in the "main" (open section) tournament ! impressive !